• Out-of-Stock
Algae Eating Emerald Crab (Mithrax sculptus)
search
  • Algae Eating Emerald Crab (Mithrax sculptus)

Algae Eating Emerald Crab (Mithrax sculptus)

$9.99

Bubble algae eaters

Quantity

We're sorry, this is currently out of Stock.
If you would like a specific fish, coral, or invertebrate, you can let us know using our Livestock Notification Form.

Out-of-Stock

100% secure payments
 

Security policy

 

Shipping and Returns policy

 

Live Arrival Guarantee

Emerald crabs are general algae eaters and a good scavenger for any reef tank. They have been noted to eat various algae in the reef tank like hair algae, macro algae and even bubble algae. They are primarily herbivores but since they are also scavengers they will even eat uneaten fish food.

The Emerald crab is easily recognized by it&39,s green heavily sculpted body.

Natural Environment: This Emerald crab was collected in the Florida Keys.

Hardiness: Easy
Scientific Name: Mithrax sculptus
Family: Crustaceans
Temperature: 75 to 82°,F
Common Names: Emerald Crab, Mithrax Crab